Privacy Policy

Ciceley Commercials Ltd respects your personal information and shares your concerns regarding data protection. This Privacy Policy relates to personal information which Ciceley Commercials collects, holds, transfers, uses and deletes/destroys about our customers, visitors to our websites, social media and other digital services, event attendees and members of the public. We collect, hold and use your personal information to provide you with information which relates to our products and services relevant to your interests.

What personal information does Ciceley Commercials Ltd collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us which is made clear at the time the information is collected. An example of this is when you request product information, purchase a vehicle or enter a competition. The types of personal information that we may collect and hold for our activities includes, without limitation an individual’s name, physical or postal addresses, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, driver’s license details, vehicle details, credit card details, occupation, salary and personal finances (for loan applications) and details of current or previous insurance (for motor insurance).

How do Ciceley Commercials Ltd collect information?

Ciceley Commercials Ltd may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation:

  • on vehicle or parts purchase orders and contracts,
  • service repair orders,
  • loan applications,
  • questionnaires,
  • through our website,
  • through AutoTrader
  • over the telephone; or
  • during person-to-person contact.

We will collect information directly from an individual wherever possible. If this is not possible, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware that the information being collected is outlined in the collection statement. If the information we request for the provision of products or services is not provided to us, then this may affect our ability to provide those products or services to you.

Why do Ciceley Commercials Ltd collect personal information?

We collect personal information only to the extent that this is necessary for one or more of our following activities:

  • selling you a new or used vehicle and registering that vehicle in the name provided by you. We are required by law to provide certain information to the relevant licensing authorities and motor registries;
  • completing an application for the provision of financing facilities relating to the purchase of a new or used vehicle. The information requested is as required by the finance providers;
  • selling you spare parts or accessories;
  • providing after-sales services for your vehicle including warranty servicing;
  • to offer you new products and services that we believe may interest you;
  • to invite you to exclusive events and new product launches
  • market research in relation to the products and services that we offer; and
  • to satisfy any legal requirements.

Generally, the purpose for which Ciceley Commercials Ltd collects personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

  • We will reply to your email address for the purpose for which you provide it.
  • We may also use your email address to respond to feedback given about our website, and to confirm receipt of emails sent to us.
  • Should Ciceley Commercials wish to use your information for another purpose, your consent will be sought prior to that occurring.
  • Ciceley Commercials does not collect, hold or use any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.
  • Ciceley Commercials only holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use.
  • Ciceley Commercials destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.
  • Ciceley Commercials does not collect, hold and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless we are required by law to do so.
  • When entering into transactions with Ciceley Commercials , you have the right to remain anonymous unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.


Ciceley Commercials Ltd uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any personal information collected, is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Other Information Uses and Disclosures

Ciceley Commercials may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us for market research purposes in order to continually improve the product and services that we deliver to you.

Ciceley Commercials do not sell personal information provided by you to any other organisations

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive communications from Ciceley Commercials - please let us know.

Digital

Ciceley Commercials Ltd provides information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, email, online advertisements and social media profiles. Ciceley Commercials Ltd do not use cookies (A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return).

How you can contact us and access your information 

At all times, Ciceley Commercials Ltd strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. You have the right to access your personal information held by Ciceley Commercials Ltd. If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 1988, or if you wish to access or correct information that Ciceley Commercials Ltd holds about you, please contact us in writing and provide as much information as possible to assist us in providing you with a prompt response.

All such enquiries should be directed to:

The Marketing Manager
Ciceley Commercials Ltd
Cicely Lane,
Blackburn,
BB1 1HQ
enquiries@ciceley.com

Privacy Policy